A: The categorically awesome kind.
So, I turned 30, freaked my beak a bit, and decided to mark the occasion by declaring a Great Books Year. I was unwilling, however, to waste a Great Books Year on some list devised by the marketing team at a publishing company. I read a bunch of those lists, true enough. But then I polled friends, trolled stacks, and trusted enough in the gods of the Great Books Year to follow my nose.
I’ve dropped a few titles from the list below (including Enid Bagnold’s The Squire, Nigel Balchin’s Mine Own Executioner, and Morley Callaghan’s A Time For Judas, to name a few) because I found them fractionally less great than the others. (They are pretty darn good, though.) Besides, a list of 40 makes sense, and a list of 50 makes sense, but anything in between seems kind of silly.
A few items of note:
- I would unreservedly recommend The Picture of Dorian Gray (brilliant), Louisiana Power & Light (enchanting), and Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day (delightful) to anyone who likes to read.
- There are a few plays here, and one screenplay (all marked with asterisks). Even if you don’t read plays, you should read The Pillowman. Seriously.
- The weirdest book on this list is Such. You’ll either love it or want to kill me for even putting it on your radar.
- The book that struck me as most worthy of its acclaim was Mrs. Dalloway, although Lady Chatterley is a close runner-up.
- The biggest disappointment on the list, for me, was Pincher Martin. I really dig Golding, but I just wasn’t crazy about this one. Actually, I was breaking a rule by including him, because I was trying to avoid authors I’d read before. (Other authors who technically shouldn’t have made the list are Wilde, Gaiman, Pinter, Mudrooroo, Shakespeare, and Winton. OK, so I forgot the rule for a while, and then remembered it again.)
- The longest book on the list is–surprise!–In Search of Lost Time. Is it worth the thousands of pages? Heck, yeah!
- The best beginning is in Revolutionary Road. Anyone who writes, or wants to write, needs to read it. (To be fair, The President rivals it for scene-setting. It’s almost a toss-up.) The best ending was, fortuitously, in the last book I read. Thanks to Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription For Enduring the Ending of the World, Great Books Year went out on a wicked note.
And now, here we go–alphabetically, and all tied for someplace in the top five…
- Miguel Angel Asturias The President
- Elizabeth Bowen The Little Girls
- Emily Bronte Wuthering Heights (thanks, Ri, for hating this so much when you had to read it for school that it took me twelve years to pick it up)
- Christine Brooke-Rose Such
- Truman Capote Other Voices, Other Rooms (thanks, Harper Lee)
- Angela Carter Wise Children
- Kate Chopin The Awakening
- H.D. Asphodel
- Joan Didion Play It As It Lays (thanks, Jennifer)
- J. P. Donleavy The Saddest Summer of Samuel S.
- Margaret Drabble The Witch of Exmoor
- John Dufresne Louisiana Power & Light (thanks, Liz)
- Anatole France Penguin Island (thanks, Marcel Proust)
- Neil Gaiman Sandman: Preludes and Nocturnes (thanks, DJ)
- William Golding Pincher Martin
- C. Y. Harrison Generals Die in Bed (thanks, Barry Callaghan)
- Barry Hines A Kestrel For a Knave (thanks, Ken Loach)
- Helen Humphreys Afterimage (thanks, Paula)
- Milan Kundera The Unbearable Lightness of Being
- D. H. Lawrence Lady Chatterley’s Lover (thanks, Sean Bean)
- Harper Lee To Kill a Mockingbird
- Martin McDonagh The Pillowman*
- Gabriel Garcia Marquez One Hundred Years of Solitude
- Alan Moore The Watchmen (thanks, Armando)
- Mudrooroo Doctor Wooreddy’s Prescription for Enduring the Ending of the World
- Iris Murdoch Under the Net
- Harold Pinter The Proust Screenplay*
- Sylvia Plath The Bell Jar
- Marcel Proust In Search of Lost Time (as much as it pains me to say it: thanks, Harold Bloom)
- Yasmina Reza The Unexpected Man*
- Jean-Paul Sartre Nausea
- William Shakespeare Titus Andronicus* (thanks, whomever it was who referred to this as Shakespeare’s “Tarantino phase”)
- Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich
- Muriel Spark The Comforters
- Winifred Watson Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day
- H.G. Wells The Island of Doctor Moreau (thanks, Alisa)
- Oscar Wilde The Picture of Dorian Gray
- Tim Winton Breath
- Virginia Woolf Mrs. Dalloway
- Richard Yates Revolutionary Road
OK–so, what’d I miss?